Eastern Perthshire Inequalities

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation  (SIMD)

Eastern Perthshire contains a mix of communities. The Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation (SIMD) identifies communities. Eastern Perthshire contains the rural only datazones in Perth and Kinross which is classed as being in the 10% and 20% most deprived communities in Scotland, both these datazones are in Rattray. 3 in 4 datazones in Eastern Perthshire are in the 50% least deprived areas in Scotland.

 SIMD Decile         Datazones
Locality1 (most Deprived)2345678910 Least Deprived
Perth and Kinross4 (2%)7 (4%)10 (5%)13 (7%)18 (10%)23 (12%)36 (19%)37 (20%)21 (11%)17 (9%)186
Eastern Perthshire1 (2%)1 (2%)0 (0%)4 (8%)5 (10%)7 (14%)9 (19%)12 (25%)6 (12%)2 (4%)47
Highland and Strathtay0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)3 (13%)4 (17%)10 (42%)4 (17%)3 (13%)0 (0%)24
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (4%)1 (4%)3 (10%)7 (25%)11 (39%)2 (7%)3 (10%)28
Perth City3 (5%)6 (10%)10 (16%)8 (13%)5 (8%)6 (10%)4 (7%)3 (5%)7 (11%)9 (15%)61
Strathearn and Strathallan0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)4 (15%)3 (12%)6 (23%)7 (27%)3 (13%)3 (13%)26
Scotland10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10

Income and employment

8% of people in the locality are income deprived the highest rate for any rural locality in Perth and Kinross. There are parts of Rattray where 1 in 4 people are impacted by income deprivation. There are areas in Blairgowrie and the Carse of Gowrie where income deprivation impact  1 in 20 people. Employment Deprivation impacts 7% of the working aged population in the locality, which is the same rate as Perth and Kinross as a whole. In areas of Rattray 1 in 4 people are employment deprived. Parts of Coupar Angus have a slightly higher rate of employment deprivation compared to the locality as a whole. The average (mean) weekly income for households in  the locality is £691 this ranges from £536 in parts of Rattray to £894 in St Madoes in 2014 (Scottish Government Study 2017).

 Income Deprivation (%)NumberEmployment Deprivation
(%)
Number
Eastern Perthshire8% 2,995 7% 1,580
Highland and Strathtay6% 1,235 5%620
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn6% 1,340 5%690
Perth City11% 5,305 10% 3,080
Strathearn and Strathallan7% 1,435 6%720
Perth Kinross8% 12,310 7% 6,690
Scotland12% 3,439,854 11% 369,660

Childhood Poverty

Childhood poverty is similar to the rest of Perth and Kinross in Eastern Perthshire. The data shows the rate is highest in the Blairgowrie and Glens ward. There are unique challenges to families living in poverty face living in rural areas such as access to services as well as transport costs.

Percentage of children in poverty, Oct-Dec 2015Before Housing CostsAfter Housing Costs
Perth and Kinross11.27%18.23%
Carse of Gowrie8.74%14.20%
Strathmore12.58%20.09%
Blairgowrie and Glens13.46%21.52%
Highland10.37%16.83%
Strathtay9.32%15.21%
Strathearn10.86%17.50%
Strathallan7.14%11.71%
Kinross-shire9.24%14.93%
Almond and Earn10.49%16.90%
Perth City South5.34%8.87%
Perth City North16.72%26.91%
Perth City Centre15.80%25.29%

Fairness Commission

Fairer Futures is the name of the Perth and Kinross Fairness Commission’s report. The Commission was made up of 11 independent commissioners from outside P&K who conducted intensive research with local people and services about how to make P&K fairer for everybody.

The commissioners found that Perth and Kinross is generally thought to be an affluent area, meaning that the detail of inequalities is often hidden. They found that 1 in 7 households in the region are considered to be amongst the most socially and financially challenged in the UK. The rurality of the area was also identified as a challenge to accessing services- sometimes because people don’t actually know what is available to them. The diverse nature of the communities in the region also has impact, particularly where people do not speak English as a first language.

The stigma around poverty was highlighted as a significant barrier to seeking help; the affluent nature of much of P&K makes this a key challenge. The commissioners did highlight the vibrant third sector in P&K, working with communities on projects of all shapes and sizes.