Highland and Strathtay Story of Place

Overview

Highland Perthshire and Strathtay and lies to the north of Perth, covering an area of 1739 km2 from Stanley in the south east to Rannoch Moor in the West and Blair Atholl in the North. It covers the Multi-Member Wards of Highland and Strathtay.

  • It features dramatic mountains, stunning glens, picturesque Lochs, along with fast and slow moving rivers. In addition to this, Highland Perthshire is home to an abundance of Scottish wildlife, some of the UK’s tallest trees, historic standing stones, and three popular distilleries. It is also the least densely region of Perthshire, with 0.6 people per km.
  • The major settlements of the area are Pitlochry (2,776) , Aberfeldy (1,986), Dunkeld (1,287), Stanley (1,443), Luncarty (1,661). In addition, there are a number of smaller discrete and often remote communities: Acharn, Amulree, Ballunluig, Bankfoot, Blair Atholl, Camserney, Dull, Fearnan, Fortingall, Keltneyburn, Glen Lyon, Grandtully, Kenmore, Kinloch Rannoch, Lawers, Stanley and Loch Tay. Altogether, the locality of Highland and Strathtay has a population of 18,313 (12.5% of the Perth and Kinross total).

map of Highland

Figure 1:  Map of Highland and Strathtay

Many of these rural towns have their own industries, businesses and services, maintaining their own distinct identities. New green industries are increasingly making an impact within Highland Perthshire, including the use of land for bio-fuel and other forms of renewable energy production, both in terms of the impact on the natural landscape and the economic benefits to local communities through wind farm benefit packages. Stanley and Luncarty are situated in close proximity to Perth, and rely on the city for Services and employment opportunities.

Alongside it’s natural beauty, sporting and outdoor opportunities support a vibrant tourism industry in the region. Pitlochry Festival Theatre and Birnam Arts at the forefront of theatre, performance, music and arts activities. The locality has three community libraries and a number of community venues which promote a range of performance opportunities and learning activities for the community.

History

 

Assets

Many parks, play areas, and community halls in the area are owned or managed by local committees, with an increase in groups investigating opportunities for the transfer of ownership from Perth & Kinross Council to local community groups.  Moulin Hall Committee has recently been supported to apply for funds to develop a lunch club and kitchen facilities with the potential to provide learning and social opportunities for older people.

Locus Breadalbane Ltd have been supported to complete the first full community asset transfer from Perth & Kinross Council, taking ownership of Aberfeldy Town Hall. Aberfeldy Community Putting Green have also signed a lease to run and manage the Putting Green, and several village hall associations have been supported to become Charitable organisations.

More information on local third sector and voluntary groups can be found on Well Connected Perth & Kinross.

 

Greenspace

Parks,  Football Pitches & Countryside Sites

Community Greenspace manage 141 parks and a large number of sports pitches across Perth and Kinross. Victoria Park in Aberfeldy is one of the 8 top destination parks. Contact Community Greenspace to book an event any of the parks they manage, over 350 events were held in our parks during the last year and many groups make use of our green spaces weekly for activities such as walking, running and cycling.

Community Greenspace manage a large number of countryside sites such as the Birks of Aberfeldy, and a number of path networks, as well as managing some 200 miles of Rights of Way. The Forest Plan covers all woodland sites owned by the Council throughout Perth & Kinross, explaining the nature of the woodland areas and the suggested priorities and intentions for their future management.

Community Greenspace also are involved in the design of the town centres and often use the Placecheck method of engagement to ensure the communities are involved in the process.

The Community Greenspace team actively engaging with communities, working with volunteers and generating support, interest and activity in Perth and Kinross’s greenspaces. You can follow their blog to find out more. There are hundreds of volunteers involved in the Bloom campaign to improve our towns and villages and many people involved in improving our greenspaces.

Fishing Permits

You can contact Community Greenspace for fishing permits

North Inch Golf Course

Community Greenspace manage the North Inch Golf Course.

Allotments

Support is also given to the establishment of Community run allotments

Graveyards

Bereavement Services  are part of Community Greenspace and are responsible for the crematorium in Perth and manage 150 burial grounds.

Partnerships

A range of strong partnerships are established, and new opportunities are being actively sought to support community capacity in the locality. The Highland Perthshire Community Learning & Development Network (Hipshire Network) brings together local voluntary, community and statutory organisations to identify and address local needs in an annual action plan around the themes of health and wellbeing, early years, employability and stronger communities.

Highland Perthshire Communities Partnership (HPCP) is a collaborate of local businesses and organisations, and community councils working together for the benefit of Highland Perthshire. They are currently working on their priorities of broadband access, A9 duelling, rural transport, and local resilience plans.

Highland Perthshire Locality Planning Group brings together P&K and Community Planning Partners regularly meeting with ward 4 elected members to share service priorities and planning and develop better community engagement, partnerships, and service delivery. Current priorities cover Health and Social Care Integration; rural and social isolation; affordable housing; and improving transportation links.

Stanley Development Trust was established in July 2018 ‘to preserve, protect and enhance the environment and traditions of Stanley and the surrounding area by building and fostering a vibrant and sustainable community for the benefit of all those who live and work there’.

The Trust seeks to:

  • provide a voice for the people of Stanley and the surrounding area;
  • engage with local bodies and decision-makers on issues affecting Stanley;
  • improve the facilities available to all members of the community, especially young people;
  • preserve the integrity of the local heritage of buildings and the natural and man-made environment,
  • promote a spirit of self-help and willingness to volunteer SDT is currently working to conserve the area surrounding Stanley Mills,
  • provide greenspace within the village and surrounding area,
  • enhance the recreational amenities available within the village (including parkland, woodland, sports facilities, paths/cycleways, and flower beds),
  • investigating the feasibility of setting up a community oil purchasing co-operative

 

Population Profile

The population of Highland and Strathtay was 18,313 in 2011[1]. The population grew by 1,019 people (5.9% increase) in the 10 years prior, which is a slower rate than the rest of Perth & Kinross. With slightly fewer under 64 year olds and a lower birth rate than Perth & Kinross and National averages, there are a higher proportion of people 65 and over in the locality. Many people retire to the region from across Scotland.

 Population ranking

 

Figure 2: Population breakdown by age: comparison with Perth and Kinross and Scotland

 

Source: National Records of Scotland, Mid 2013 Population Estimates

LocalityTotal0-1920-3435-6465+
Perth & Kinross148,88019.7%20.2%39.6%20.5%
Eastern Perthshire37,15518.6%18.8%40.0%22.5%
Kinross-shire, Almond & Earn24,56122.5%15.8%42.7%19.0%
Highland & Strathtay18,62419.0%17.6%41.2%22.2%
Perth City46,83419.8%26.2%36.4%17.5%
Strathearn & Strathallan21,70619.0%17.2%40.5%23.3%

The proportion of people aged under 19 is marginally lower in Highland & Strathtay than the rest of Perth & Kinross. There are a lower proportion of people aged between 20 – 34, and a higher proportion of people aged between 35-64 than the rest of the authority at 41.2%. The proportion of people 65 and older the rest of Perth & Kinross. The locality covers commuter towns to the North of Perth which attract young families many of the communities in the more rural northern areas attract people who are at or near retirement age.

 

Map of Highland & Strathtay (Population Density)[2]

Highland pop Density rezize

Figure 2 Map of population density

There are 22 datazones in the locality each with a similar population, all datazones in the locality are classed as rural, with half (11) being classed as ‘accessible rural’ areas (i.e. people can access a major settlement like Perth fairly easily) 8 (36%) of the datazones are classed as ‘remote rural’ areas, where access to services is challenging, while three (14%) are classed as ‘very remote rural’ areas.

 

Children, Families and Young People

Early Years

Giving children the best start in life is a key partnership objective, as a child’s upbringing is closely linked to their outcomes later on in life. There are many community groups and services in Highland & Strathtay which aim to support children and families.

The Aberfeldy SPACE group (supporting parents and children early) receives consistent referrals, as does infant massage, from schools, and health or other agencies. A steady number of families require support from a Community Link Worker across the locality. These families are identified through Integrated Team Meetings in both Primary and Secondary schools and across Services.

 

Evidence to Success

Evidence2Success (E2S) is a collaborative project between Perth and Kinross Community Planning Partnership (CPP) and the Social Research Unit (SRU) that aims to improve the wellbeing of children and young people in Perth and Kinross.

As part of the project, children and young people completed an online wellbeing survey during class-time in January/February 2013 which utilised standardised measures of wellbeing. One of the key findings of the survey was that, according to survey results, anti-social behaviour was considered more of an issue in Highland and Strathtay in comparison to the rest of Perth & Kinross.

As a result of this survey, evidence-based parenting programmes are now being delivered in the region. Partners and services work together to offer specific 1:1 and small group work to support young people, parents and their families at key transitional stages, alongside ongoing provision from Community Link Workers, Youth & Adult and Family Workers and other service teams.

 

Child Poverty

The number of Children living in poverty in Highland and Strathtay in 2010 was below the Scottish average and lower than areas such as North Perth. However there were some concentrations of child poverty in the locality which were above the Perth & Kinross average (11%) and closer to the Scottish average of 19%.

 

Education and Life Long Learning

Primary Schools

Within the area there are 15 Primary Schools, two of which are part of all-through schools:

 

Secondary Schools

Within the locality the majority of pupils will continue their (state) secondary education at Breadalbane Academy, Perth Grammar School or Pitlochry High SchoolAs Pitlochry High School only provides education up to S4, they have not been included in these figures.  It is important to remember that that all schools are unique and operate in different circumstances depending on their catchment area.  Schools should therefore not be compared directly against each other.  School level data on attainment and attendance is provided by Education Scotland on their Parentzone site for Breadalbane Academy, Perth Grammar School and Pitlochry High School.

 

Positive Leaver Destinations

The graph shows the percentage of school leavers who entered a positive destination.  Positive destinations include:  higher education, further education, training, voluntary work, employment and activity agreements.

Figure 4: Percentage of school leavers entering a positive destination

  • The percentage of pupils leaving Breadalbane Academy to a positive destination has remained constant over the last three years whilst the overall percentage of Scotland has increased.
  • The percentage of pupils leaving Perth Grammar School to a positive destination has increased consistently over the last three years.

School leavers’ attainment in literacy and numeracy

Figure 2: Percentage of school leavers achieving SCQF Level 4 literacy and numeracy

  • The percentage of school leavers from Breadalbane Academy achieving literacy and numeracy at Level 4 level is in line with Perth and Kinross and national percentages, whereas Perth Grammar School has experienced a significant increase in recent years.

 

Attainment in the context of deprivation

Levels of attainment are strongly linked to experiences outside of school.  To ensure that every pupil has the same opportunities to succeed, it is important to consider how the attainment of those pupils who are most deprived compares to those who are least deprived.  At present, there is a concerted effort to “close the gap” between these two groups.

The number and level of qualifications a young person gains by the point they leave school can be compiled to generate a tariff score. These figures are brought together to provide an average total tariff score for the school. Only the latest and best awards in each subject are counted in the tariff score. By segmenting pupils’ tariff scores by the Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation (SIMD) decile for the area they live in, we can compare pupils’ attainment in the context of deprivation.

There was not sufficient data available to consider Breadalbane Academy attainment in the context of deprivation, due to the small number of leavers.

 

Learning English

In Highland and Strathtay, 304 people- or 1.7% of the population do not speak English well or at all (this compares to 1.4% in both Perth and Kinross and Scotland). These figures are based on the 2011 census data.

Local intelligence suggests a greater number of residents are struggling with literacies. In the Aberfeldy area 200 people are currently registered with the Crossing Borders project.

 

Adult Learning

Rural and social isolation is one of the key challenges identified by staff who work in the region.

There is an open community group in Ballinluig which is mainly accessed by the older residents in the community. This group enables members to have learning opportunities, build relationships and friendships within the community and get out of their homes. The group has also developed strong links with the local school which has led to positive intergenerational working.

There is also a weekly community based adult learning group in Kinloch Rannoch. This group is mainly accessed by families with young children. There is a crèche attached to the project. In the holiday period, it delivers as a Family Learning group. This group has been involved in several accredited learning projects, as well as other projects which have supported the school within the community.

Community-based adult learning supports the development of employability skills with computing support, job searches and applications and accredited IT opportunities. Fortnightly drop-in sessions are delivered in partnership with Perth College at Aberfeldy Library.

 

Employment and Economy

The economy of the Highland & Strathtay is dominated by small businesses in the tourist and agricultural industries. There is lower unemployment in the locality recorded via census figures, however seasonality of employment because of the types of industries in the locality is a key issue for residents because of the consistency of self-employment opportunities. The locality has the lowest medium income compared to the other 4 localities in Perth & Kinross because the tourist and agricultural industry are associated with low wages.

 

Income and employment deprivation

In 2012, 1,225 people were income deprived in the region (6.4%) while some areas of the Highland and Strathtay have as many as 12% of people who were classed as income deprived, these areas are in and around Stanley and Pitlochry. Income deprivation even in the most deprived areas of Highland and Strathtay is still lower than Scotland wide figure of 13%.

In 2012 685 people were classified as employment deprived (5.9%) which is lower than the rest of Scotland at 13%. Some areas of the locality have 2% of people of working age who are employment deprived compared to 12% in other areas. There are some small neighbourhoods where a substantial proportion of working aged adults are employment deprived however the data breakdown does not show this.

 

Employment status

Percentage pop claiming benefits

In 2011, 73% of 16-74 year olds were recorded as economically active, compared to 71% in Perth and Kinross and 69% in Scotland. In 2013, 1.6% of the working age population was recorded as in receipt of Job Seekers Allowance, compared to 2.5% in Perth and Kinross and 4.3% in Scotland. 5.6% of people in the locality claim key out of work benefits compared to 8% in Perth & Kinross in 2014. Welfare is currently being restructured moving towards universal credit which has impacted many people across the locality.

 

Industry type

Agriculture employs 5.6% of people in the locality, the highest proportion of the 5 localities within Perth and Kinross. Hospitality makes up 14.4% of all jobs within the locality in 2011 while just 8.6% of people are employed in that industry in P&K. Health and social care, as well as public administration, make up a substantially lower number of jobs in the region compared to other parts of P&K. Local tourism and retail are key sectors for employment. Earnings remain below the Scottish average. Key employers include House Of Bruar, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Fishers Services Limited, Atholl Estates, NHS Tayside and Perth & Kinross Council.

 

Occupation type

There are a number of challenges for many families living in the remote rural parts of the locality who often rely on seasonal work, or work in low paid industries. This can put a lot of pressure on households. 5.9% of people in are employed in agriculture, forestry or fishing, compared to 1.7% of people in Scotland. 14.4% of people are employed in the hospitality industry, which is significantly more than the rest of Scotland (6.3%).

Conclusions

  • Lower unemployment recorded via census figures, however seasonality of employment is a key issue for residents and young people in particular, and consistency of self-employment opportunities.
  • Lower take up of benefits could indicate seasonal work pattern and residency despite lower than Scottish national average earnings and pockets of family/child poverty.
  • Census information indicates car ownership/access to private vehicle is an issue for residents for employment, study and learning opportunities, wellbeing, health appointments and consultation with communities shows transport as an ongoing concern and barrier to participation.

 

Housing and Infrastructure

Housing stock

Highland and Strathtay is home to over 6,400 dwellings with an average household size of 2.27. Owner-occupation is the predominant form of tenure in Highland and Strathtay accounting for 4,200 (66%) of all dwellings. The percentage of private rental properties in Highland and Strathtay higher than any of the other localities; this is partly attributed to the high levels of 2nd/holiday homes located in the area. In relation to the date of construction there is an above average level of properties built pre-1944 with 50% of all properties built in the period before 1944, compared with an average of 40% for Perth and Kinross as a whole.

 

House Condition Survey

Households living in Highland and Strathtay are more likely to be at risk of living in fuel poverty. The recent Local House Condition Survey (LHCS) (2014/15) placed 33.5% of all households living in Highland and Strathtay as living in fuel poverty. This was set against an average of 22.3% of all in relation to households in Perth and Kinross[3]. Significant factors related to the higher than average prevalence rate in relation fuel to poverty include a lack of mains gas availability, lower than average household income, higher levels of older hard to heat properties and above average levels of households headed by an individual aged 65 and above.

 

Housing Demand

The average household income in 2014 for Highland and Strathtay was recorded as £31,638, which represents the lowest average of the Perth and Kinross localities. Lower than average incomes are set against higher than average house prices, which were recoded as £206,000 for the same period. This is the second highest of all the localities [4][5].

The recent Housing Need and Demand Assessment (HNDA) identified that the median price for a property in Highland and Strathtay was higher than any of the other market areas that make up Perth and Kinross. The main drivers in relation to this were identified as higher levels of 2nd/holiday homes purchased in the area and also a relatively dispersed housing market, with a higher percentage of buyers originating from out with Perth and Kinross. Furthermore this was set against below average household incomes[6]. Therefore the HNDA concluded that affordability within the house purchase market was more of an issue in Highland and Strathtay than any of the other market areas.

The above Needs and Demand Assessment also reported that new build house rates in Perth and Kinross continued to be at a level far below those recorded during the pre-recession (2007) years. In relation to Highland and Strathtay, the Proposed Local Development Plan acknowledges the various topographical and environmental constraints which limit the scope of potential development in the area[7]. This creates further challenges in relation to the provision of the necessary new house build rate required to meet current and future levels of demand.

 

Planning

The Main Issue Report identifies need and challenges facing new developments for Perth & Kinross. For the northern part of the locality, it was estimated that from 2010-2014, 1,190 new homes were needed to meet demand, however only 270 housing units were built over that period. Towns where more housing is required include Dunkeld/ Birnam, Aberfeldy and Pitlochry. Key challenges to building more housing in the region is the lack of available brownfield sites, most new homes would need to be built on greenfield site or sites next to existing settlements. In particular there are sites of scientific interest such as the Lunan Loch catchment meaning any proposed development should be limited. This has mean some families have had to move out the locality due to a lack of affordable housing.

There is also difficulty in identifying suitable land to develop in the area for employment opportunities. The main issue report highlighted the need for additional retail space. This is needed for a suitably sized food store in the northern part of the locality.

You can find out about making a Planning Application here and look up Planning applications that have been submitted here.

You can read all about future land use and the Local Development Plan process here.

Independent Planning advice can be obtained from PAS.

 

Roads and Infrastructure

As with many rural areas in Scotland, Highland Perthshire and Strathtay have limited regular public transport provision, with only Pitlochry and Birnam served by both the main A9 road and rail connections. The main mode of transport to work or study is by private transport. This proportion is lower than the Perth and Kinross average. There is also a much higher percentage of people working or studying mainly from home.

Car ownership/access to private vehicle is an issue for residents for employment, study and learning opportunities, wellbeing, health appointments and consultation with communities shows transport as an ongoing concern and barrier to participation.

Road accidents from casualties are more frequent in Highland & Strathtay than any other locality in Perth & Kinross, and are above the Scottish average, with 69.5 per 100,000 population in 2011-13.

 

Health and Wellbeing

Overall, Highland and Strathtay has some of the best health outcomes in Perth & Kinross, and Scotland. However, breaking down the locality into smaller areas or looking at specific groups of people within the locality highlights inequalities in health outcomes.

Highland Hospitalisations

 

The emergency admissions rate is lower in Highland & Strathtay than in any other locality in Perth & Kinross. This is partly because the area has better health outcomes. This is also likely to be linked to the distance of hospitals from some of the more remote communities; under these circumstances. People tend to uses community based health facilities (such as their local GP) before visiting a hospital.

Indicators suggest that alcohol and substance abuse are not a widespread problem in the locality. Deaths from alcohol conditions are rarer than in Perth City, however substantially higher than the other 3 rural localities at 19 deaths per 100,000 population in 2014.

There are lower rates of diseases such as cancer, COPD, Coronary heart disease, asthma. Prescription of drugs for anxiety, depression and psychosis is lower than the rest of Perth & Kinross however has increased in recent years from 10.8% of the population to 14.1%.

Health and Social Care Integration engagement has identified two key areas for development. Carers for people and support for those at transition stages in their lives, such as coping with bereavement. Overcoming barriers to participation for those with enduring or recovering from mental health issues has also been identified as a gap. Successful arts activities during the Health and Wellbeing Festival were well received, indicating a potential development. A key issue remains the impact of rural and social isolation within the smaller communities in Highland and Strathtay which has directly affects the mental health and wellbeing of some community members.

Provision for older people to engage in learning or developing skills or new interests, digitally linking into technology, signposting participants or learners to other relevant activities or services, and supporting intergenerational opportunities is a successful area of partnership delivery. Projects such as Blethers in Ballinluig and the community writing projects leading to publication, Life as we Know it and BreadAtholl, Brose have involved a wide number of community groupings in creatively celebrating their locality.

Community Safety

Policing

Crime Rate Highland

 

Recorded crime rates in the locality are the lowest in Perth and Kinross, and have declined in recent years from 23.0 crimes per 1,000 population in 2004 to 10.4 crimes in 2014.

 

In the Highland/Strathtay Wards Police Scotland  identified Speeding and inconsiderate driving, drug use and distribution, housebreaking and theft, and antisocial behaviour as issues being faced by the community.

Police Scotland has committed to continued targeting of specific roads which have been reported by the community, as well as known risk areas. Officers have worked closely with the Trunk Road Policing Unit to reduce casualties on the A9 trunk road in particular.

Police Scotland have made commitments to ensure that any reports of drugs paraphernalia, such as needles, etc. are uplifted timeously, and thereafter monitor the area.

Police Scotland have been using local and national operations to use resources in identifying those perpetrators involved with these crimes of dishonesty, and ensuring those persons are convicted. The Police service has identified criminals who are travelling from neighbouring divisions as responsible for these crimes. Rural Watch is a further tool police are utilising to ensure lines of communication are kept open between themselves and the community.

To tackle anti-social behaviour Police use a multi-agency approach to ensure they receive real time details of ongoing issues, by utilising information forums, such as Community Councils, Rural Watch and schools.

Police will visit victims of domestic crimes to ensure they are safe. Domestic perpetrators will be checked on a regular basis to ensure that they do not reoffend in any way.

Police Scotland aim to reduce the risk of harm caused by alcohol related violence, by targeting problem areas and working in partnership with Community Wardens and will continue to carry out visits to, and patrol in the areas of licensed premises ensuring that any antisocial behaviour is dealt with robustly and kept to a minimum, to maintain a safe environment for the local community.

P&K Community Watch is part of the Neighbourhood Watch Scotland network and will operate specifically to support local residents, businesses and farms from Monday to Friday, during office hours. One of the main aims of the scheme is to improve communications between the local community, police and other Community Safety Partnership agencies working in the area. Sharing information and advice can help prevent crimes, making the gathering of information simpler and help link together a community spread across a wide geographic area.

 

Community Safety

An Aberfeldy Community Warden post has been created this is a post will have the remit of a Safer Community Warden and Retained Firefighter. The role is funded for two years by Perth and Kinross Council and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service. Thereafter, if it is deemed to have been successful by the community, funding will have to be raised locally, if it is to continue.

 

Resilience Plans

Many communities have Resilience Plans in place to deal with the impact of serve weather.

Pitlochry and Moulin Community Emergency Plan (Updated in 2015)

 

Sports

There are number of different clubs within Highland Perthshire, among them:

Breadalbane & Strathtay FC Aberfeldy Canoe Club
Highland Perthshire Cycling Aberfeldy Golf Club
Pitlochry Golf Club Dunkeld Golf Club
Pitlochry Badminton Club Aberfeldy Cricket Club
Dunkeld Tennis Club Aberfeldy Tennis Club
Pitlochry Tennis Club Sharks Swimming Club
Perthshire Rugby Club Perth Strathtay Harriers
Strathtay Harriers Fencing Fit Club
Luncarty Tennis Club

Extra-Curricular School Sport

For the 2013 – 2014 academic year 57.4% of the total school roll (Breadalbane Academy & Pitlochry High School and all cluster primaries) took part in at least one extracurricular school sport activity.  This compares to a Perth and Kinross average of 43% for the same period.

Highland Cycling

Within five years, Highland Perthshire has gone from having no cycle clubs or programmes taking place to being able to offer schools and communities a huge range of opportunities for cycling.

Live Active Leisure

Perth and Kinross is home to many famous sporting attractions. Our great outdoors makes Perth and Kinross a great place to cycle, run, canoe, golf and take part in many other outdoor activities.

Live Active Leisure offers a range of sport and leisure opportunities across Perth and Kinross. It operates 16 leisure venues throughout Perth and Kinross and works with partners to provide a range of community based activity opportunities for all ages, particularly children and young people.

There are hundreds of Community lead Sports clubs in Perth and Kinross. Live Active Leisure supports many of these groups through BOOST its Sports Development programme.

SCHOOL SPORT – Perth and Kinross has a network of Active Schools Co-ordinators who work together with schools, parents and communities to offer children and young people the opportunities and motivation to adopt active, healthy lifestyles, now and into adulthood.

Looking for ADVENTURE in our great outdoors LAL have a dedicated team with the aim of creating opportunities, developing resources, removing barriers and supporting growth, participation and learning for all outdoor learners in Perth and Kinross.

Being physically active is good for physical and mental health. WELLBEING programmes such as Stride for Life and Activity Referral in place to support the inactive to get active in communities across Perth and Kinross supported by the Wellbeing Team.

Elected Representatives 

Highland & Strathtay is covered by two contituencies for the UK Parliament:

  • Perth & North Perthshire – Pete Wishaw (SNP)
  • Ochil and south Perthshire – Luke Graham (Con)

For Holyrood, Highland & Strathtay falls into the Perthshire North consistency represented by John Swinney (SNP). Perth & Kinross is in the Mid Scotland and Fife Region electing 7 MSPs:

  • Mark Ruskell (Green)
  • Alex Rowley (Labour)
  • Claire Brennan-Baker (Labour)
  • Dean Lockhart (Conservative)
  • Alexander Stewart (Conservative)
  • Murdo Fraser (Conservative)
  • Liz Smith (Conservative)

Councillors

Ward 4 Highland Ward 5 Strathtay 
Cllr Ian Campbell (Con) Cllr Ian James (Con)
Cllr Xander McDade (Ind) Cllr Grant Laing (SNP)
Cllr Mike Williamson (SNP) Cllr Anne Jarvis (Con)

 

Community Councils

 

Deprivation & Inequalities

A key requirement of the Community Empowerment Act (Scotland) 2015 is to identify inequalities in life outcomes due to socio-economic circumstances compared to the rest of Perth & Kinross & Scotland. A key role of this locality partnership is to address inequalities within Highland & Strathtay. The Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation classifies small areas with approximately 800 in them from most to least deprived.

SIMD QuintileEastern PerthshireKinross-shire, Almond & EarnHighland & StrathtayPerth CityStrathearn & StrathallanScotland
15%0%0%16%0%20%
25%0%0%33%0%20%
319%19%14% (3)11%26%20%
455%48%77% (19)16%52%20%
517%33%9% (2)25%22%20%

Table 1 Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation (SIMD)

 

There are no areas in the locality are amongst the 40% most deprived areas in Scotland. There are however people and families in the locality who face challenging circumstances, despite the relative affluence of the area in comparison to the rest of Scotland.  Rural poverty is harder to identify through the traditional methods when the population is dispersed and other methods need to be considered to measure inequality.

 

 

References

 

[1] Source: National Records of Scotland, Mid 2013 Population Estimates

[2] The Boundaries in the map are slightly different from the boundaries of the locality due to data availability

[3] Perth and Kinross Council House Condition Survey 2014/15

[4] CACI Pay Check release 2014

[5] Scottish Government annual dataspack release 2014

[6] Perth and Kinross Housing Need and Demand Assessment 2015

[7] Perth and Kinross Council Proposed Local Development Plan January 2012

Comments

This post currently has 2 responses

  • Bankfoot doesn’t seem to be mentioned anywhere as a community? How can the Community Council help publicise this consultation / piece of work to the local community? Whilst the CC has no website it does have a FB page – Bankfoot Community.

    • Thanks very much for your comments. I am really sorry it took this long to get back to you. We are about to launch the site once we have put a video explaining how community members will get involved. We are very keen for Community Members to add to the Stories of Place and develop pages about their community. Information about important community assets, groups and any community lead research is the type of things we would like to see on the site. This isn’t a consultation it is a resource for communities and also people who work in local services.

      I have created a bankfoot page so once the site is launched people will be able to populate the site with information.
      http://pk-storyboard.org.uk/highland/bankfoot/

      We will be having a consultation later this year on the new Community Plan/ Local Outcome Improvement Plan for Perth and Kinross, and the Highland & Strathtay Action Partnership. We will be writing to all Community Councils about this when the consultation is live.

      If you have any questions please contact our team below.
      Many thanks
      Chris

      CommunityPlanningPartnership@pkc.gov.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sidebar