Highland and Strathtay Inequalities

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation  (SIMD)

The Highlands and Strathtay area is home to 24 datazones, none of the datazones are classes as being in the 40% most deprived areas in Scotland. There are 3 datazones in the 20% least deprived areas in Scotland. As this area is rural many datazones cover larger area compared to urban areas in Scotland

Income

It is estimated that 6.5% of the population in Highland and Strathtay were income deprived in 2016 (SIMD) which is lower than the national average (13%). However, in some parts of the locality 15% of households are classed as income deprived . The average weekly income in Luncarty is £848 compared to £479 in Pitlochry (a 43% difference). Key industries in the locality include tourism, agriculture, fisheries and forestry which tend to be seasonal resulting in many people not having year round employment or set working hours.

 Income Deprivation (%)NumberEmployment Deprivation
(%)
Number
Eastern Perthshire8% 2,995 7% 1,580
Highland and Strathtay6% 1,235 5%620
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn6% 1,340 5%690
Perth City11% 5,305 10% 3,080
Strathearn and Strathallan7% 1,435 6%720
Perth Kinross8% 12,310 7% 6,690
Scotland12% 3,439,854 11% 369,660

 

Child Poverty

 

Percentage of children in poverty, Oct-Dec 2015Before Housing CostsAfter Housing Costs
Perth and Kinross11.27%18.23%
Carse of Gowrie8.74%14.20%
Strathmore12.58%20.09%
Blairgowrie and Glens13.46%21.52%
Highland10.37%16.83%
Strathtay9.32%15.21%
Strathearn10.86%17.50%
Strathallan7.14%11.71%
Kinross-shire9.24%14.93%
Almond and Earn10.49%16.90%
Perth City South5.34%8.87%
Perth City North16.72%26.91%
Perth City Centre15.80%25.29%

Fairness Commission

Fairer Futures is the name of the Perth & Kinross Fairness Commission’s report. The Commission was made up of 11 independent commissioners from outside P&K who conducted intensive research with local people and services about how to make P&K fairer for everybody.

The commissioners found that Perth Kinross is generally thought to be an affluent area, meaning that the detail of inequalities is often hidden. They found that 1 in 7 households in the region are considered to be amongst the most socially and financially challenged in the UK. The rurality of the area was also identified as a challenge to accessing services- sometimes because people don’t actually know what is available to them. The diverse nature of the communities in the region also has impact, particularly where people do not speak English as a first language.

The stigma around poverty was highlighted as a significant barrier to seeking help; the affluent nature of much of P&K makes this a key challenge. The commissioners did highlight the vibrant third sector in P&K, working with communities on projects of all shapes and sizes.