Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn Inequalities

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation  (SIMD)

The Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn Locality is home to 28 datazones, 1 of the datazones are classes as being in the 40% most deprived areas in Scotland. There are 5 datazones in the 20% least deprived areas in Scotland. As this area is rural many datazones cover larger area compared to urban areas in Scotland

 SIMD Decile         Datazones
Locality1 (most Deprived)2345678910 Least Deprived
Perth and Kinross4 (2%)7 (4%)10 (5%)13 (7%)18 (10%)23 (12%)36 (19%)37 (20%)21 (11%)17 (9%)186
Eastern Perthshire1 (2%)1 (2%)0 (0%)4 (8%)5 (10%)7 (14%)9 (19%)12 (25%)6 (12%)2 (4%)47
Highland and Strathtay0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)3 (13%)4 (17%)10 (42%)4 (17%)3 (13%)0 (0%)24
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)1 (4%)1 (4%)3 (10%)7 (25%)11 (39%)2 (7%)3 (10%)28
Perth City3 (5%)6 (10%)10 (16%)8 (13%)5 (8%)6 (10%)4 (7%)3 (5%)7 (11%)9 (15%)61
Strathearn and Strathallan0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)4 (15%)3 (12%)6 (23%)7 (27%)3 (13%)3 (13%)26
Scotland10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10

Income

It is estimated that 6% of the population in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn were income deprived in 2016 (SIMD) which is lower than the national average (13%). However, in some parts of the locality 13% of households are classed as income deprived . Although households in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn generally have a higher income than other areas in Perth and Kinross there are large differences in average incomes within the locality. Some areas have an average income of £521 a week, which compares to £962 a week in the more affluent parts of the locality. Income inequality can create barriers for people to fully participate in their community.

 Income Deprivation (%)NumberEmployment Deprivation
(%)
Number
Eastern Perthshire8% 2,995 7% 1,580
Highland and Strathtay6% 1,235 5%620
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn6% 1,340 5%690
Perth City11% 5,305 10% 3,080
Strathearn and Strathallan7% 1,435 6%720
Perth Kinross8% 12,310 7% 6,690
Scotland12% 3,439,854 11% 369,660

Child Poverty

Percentage of children in poverty, Oct-Dec 2015Before Housing CostsAfter Housing Costs
Perth and Kinross11.27%18.23%
Carse of Gowrie8.74%14.20%
Strathmore12.58%20.09%
Blairgowrie and Glens13.46%21.52%
Highland10.37%16.83%
Strathtay9.32%15.21%
Strathearn10.86%17.50%
Strathallan7.14%11.71%
Kinross-shire9.24%14.93%
Almond and Earn10.49%16.90%
Perth City South5.34%8.87%
Perth City North16.72%26.91%
Perth City Centre15.80%25.29%

Broke Not Broken

Broke Not Broken is a community organisations and services within the Kinross-shire and Glenfarg area. Broke Not Brokjen aim to tackle the affects of poverty by providing support and practical assistance to individuals and families who are experiencing hardship. The Organisation run a community foodbank managed solely by volunteers and is supported by a number of local organisations within the community and surrounding areas to help those people who are going through difficult times.

Fairness Commission

Fairer Futures is the name of the Perth & Kinross Fairness Commission’s report. The Commission was made up of 11 independent commissioners from outside P&K who conducted intensive research with local people and services about how to make P&K fairer for everybody.

The commissioners found that Perth Kinross is generally thought to be an affluent area, meaning that the detail of inequalities is often hidden. They found that 1 in 7 households in the region are considered to be amongst the most socially and financially challenged in the UK. The rurality of the area was also identified as a challenge to accessing services- sometimes because people don’t actually know what is available to them. The diverse nature of the communities in the region also has impact, particularly where people do not speak English as a first language.

The stigma around poverty was highlighted as a significant barrier to seeking help; the affluent nature of much of P&K makes this a key challenge. The commissioners did highlight the vibrant third sector in P&K, working with communities on projects of all shapes and sizes.