Kinross-shire, Almond & Earn Story of Place


The Kinross-shire, Almond & Earn Action Partnership area spans the historic county of Kinross-shire, and the towns and villages to the South and West of Perth City covering the Kinross-shire and Almond & Earn multi-member wards.

KAE map

Almond and Earn

Almond and Earn contains a number of small communities which follow the course of the River Almond and the lower course of the River Earn. The main settlements are close to Perth City. The area is mostly rural, containing many farms and hamlets. The various settlements tend to look to Perth for services rather than links between each other or Kinross. There are three Community Councils in Almond & Earn Ward.

Bridge of Earn (population 2,709), known locally as ‘Brig,’ lies where the River Earn joins the Tay Estuary. There has been a bridge in the town crossing the Earn for 700 years. In recent years, the town has seen extensive new housing developments. Many of the people living in Bridge of Earn commute to Perth, Dundee or Edinburgh for employment.

Forgandenny (population 627) sits 20 minutes by bus to the South of Perth. The village is home to Strathallan School as well as its own village primary.

Almondbank (population 1,094) is a village on the western edge of Perth City. The expansion of Perth has meant that Almondbank now sits very close to the edge of the city. The village still retains its own identity due to a strong community desire to do so.

Methven is village of 1,094 people with a strong sense of community spirit. The residents have made a difference to their local area by securing funding to improve the community centre and local park. Friends of Methven Park are active in enhancing the local environment.

Abernethy (population 1,429) is a small village downstream from Bridge of Earn and eight miles South-East of Perth. The village is visited by a mobile library, bank and post office. Village Crier’ is the local newsletter published on a quarterly basis.

Oudenarde is a new settlement, which is 1 mile from Bridge of Earn. It was planned to have around 1,200 new homes but only 124 were built and there are no immediate plans for further development. Oudenarde does not have a school or shops or even bus stops leaving a small community of residents with no community facilities and amenities.  There is a constituted Community Group who aim to establish the development of a community hub for the families in Oudenarde, part funding has been raised to achieve this.



The landscape of Kinross-shire is important to local identity, especially Loch Leven and the distinctive hills that surround it, which hKinrossas a
profound impact on the tourism and the local economy in the area. The main settlements are situated around Loch Leven, which is a popular tourist destination and place of great historical interest.

Kinross-shire is a historic county which became part of Perth & Kinross District Council in 1975. The area retains a distinct identity, reflected in the locally-run media, in the form of and a monthly magazine.

Kinross is the largest settlement in the locality, with 4,891 people living in the town in 2011. The town has a rural market town atmosphere, despite its proximity to the M90 motorway. The motorway has made the area a popular place to live for commuters working in Edinburgh. The main community facilities in the town are located at Loch Leven Community Campus, which is home to Kinross High School, a library and a Live Active Leisure facility.

Milnathort (population 1,890) is located on the northern edge of Kinross. It originally developed as a market town, known for its many wool and linen weavers; flax was widely grown in the county. The town is enhanced by the dedicated work of the Milnathort in Bloom Group.

Kinnesswood is a small village of 482 people, nestled at the foot of Bishop hill in the Lomond. Kinnesswood is home to a small museum and walk in commemoration of Michael Bruce ‘Gentle Poet of Loch Leven’.

Glenfarg (population 639) boasts a number of community assets, such as a primary school and tennis and bowling clubs. The Village Hall is at the centre of community life; locals raised £350,000 to have the hall renovated in 2008. Today, the Village Hall hosts a number of social, recreational and learning opportunities. A community newsletter is published bi-monthly. The community undertook a survey in 2013 which identified 10 priorities for the area, including creating more opportunities for young people, improving transport links and maintaining the assets of the town.

Gypsy/Travellers. The area is home to a Gypsy/Traveller community with a mix of trailers and chalets in the locality to accommodate transient and permanent Gypsy/Travellers living in the area.  Members of this community have often missed out on formal education, and most report experiences of discrimination and prejudice, both socially and in attempting to access services. The Perth and Kinross Gypsy/Traveller Strategy 2013-18 was developed in partnership with the Gypsy/Traveller community. The strategy sets out actions aimed at celebrating the area’s rich association which travelling communities, and supporting the Gypsy/Traveller community in accessing services


Community Assets

There are three Community Councils in Almond & Earn Ward: Methven, Abernethy and Earn.

The Bridge of Earn Institute is a community ran hall which host community groups.

(Glenfarq, Kinross, Portmoack, Cleish & Blairdam, Milnathort and Fossoway) and 240 clubs and organisations listed on

The Kinross-shire Fund is a charity dedicated to helping make Kinross-shire a better place to live. Funds are raised from individuals, companies and groups, and used to make grants to local projects and voluntary organisations.

The Kinross-shire Partnership (established in 1998) is made up of a mix of businesses and local people. The principle aims of the Partnership are to identify, promote and encourage opportunities for economic development, tourism and environmental improvement.

Kinross-shire Community Learning and Development Group made up of public, private, voluntary and community sectors in Kinross-shire and part of Almond and Earn Ward. The group meets 6 times a year and is chaired by a Senior Community Capacity Builder from the Council. Its vision is

“ to work together to share information with individuals, groups and communities to inform services, identify and respond to needs improving the quality of life locally”


The Group’s remit is to:

  • Make better use of existing resources, knowledge and expertise to improve the range and quality of services.
  • Develop a local forum which draws on a wider pool of experience to improve services.
  • Share knowledge of the local communities needs and priorities.
  • Work jointly to identify opportunities and initiatives to address local needs.
  • Ensure up to date information and new developments of the group’s activity is available to the communities and individuals in the area.
  • Support Communities to celebrate achievements.

There are community themed sub-groups to identified key pieces of work to move forward.  These sub-groups are: Well-being, Gypsy Travellers, Volunteer and Community Resources and Young People.  The sub-groups attract people within the appropriate remits to work together more effectively and focus on areas of work relevant to them.


Population Profile

The population of the locality was recorded as 24,561 in 2011, and has grown by 9% since 2001, which is twice the rate of population growth in Scotland (4.6%). The locality had seen a significant population decline until the development of the M90, which has made the area a popular place for people to live and to commute from.

KAE pop

Graph: Population Pyramid of Kinross-shire & Almond

The recent population growth has meant some local services have been developed to meet the needs of the growing population – such as the replacement of Kinross High School in the town centre with the Loch Leven Community Campus. Population growth has also led to the new settlement of Oudenarde being formed.

Locality Total0-1920-3435-6465+
Eastern Perthshire37,15518.60%18.80%40.00%22.50%
Kinross-shire, Almond & Earn24,56122.50%15.80%42.70%19.00%
Highland & Strathtay18,62419.00%17.60%41.20%22.20%
Perth City46,83419.80%26.20%36.40%17.50%
Strathearn & Strathallan21,70619.00%17.20%40.50%23.30%
Perth & Kinross148,88019.70%20.20%39.60%20.50%

Source: National Records of Scotland, Mid 2013 Population Estimates

Source: Population Estimate by Age Group (2013)

Ethnic diversity is low, with 98.6% of the people living in the locality being white, 82.6% of people being white Scottish and 13.1% of people being white other British. The area has fewer non-British Europeans than other parts of Perth and Kinross. There are challenges for ethnic minority people living in a community where very few other people do not share the same cultural heritage as the majority of residents; this may include language barriers and awareness of cultural norms.The population profile of the locality is distinct from other areas of Perth and Kinross. The area is a popular place for young families to settle, which explains why it has the highest proportion of 0-19 year olds in Perth and Kinross, making up 22.5% of the population. In contrast, the area has fewer 20-34 year olds; many young people from the area move to other Scottish Cities for education and employment opportunities. The area has the highest proportion of 35-64 year olds in Perth and Kinross reflecting a high number of people settling in the locality after living elsewhere in Scotland. The proportion of people 65 and over is low compared to other parts of Perth and Kinross; however the proportion of people in this age group is projected to increase in the coming years.


Children, Families and Young People

The population in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn is younger than in Perth and Kinross as a whole. Many people leave the area upon finishing school but return to the area with young families later in life, meaning the area has a high birth rate. There is a wide range of community groups and services aimed at supporting families and young people.

Early Years and School Age

The area has 12 Parent and toddler groups, as well as Playgroups and pre-school learning groups. Many of the groups are community led and are based in village halls.

The Supporting Parents and Children Early (SPACE) Group meets every Monday in the Loch Leven Community Campus for a two hour session. Parents are referred to the SPACE Group by Health Visitors. The groups are structured to offer Family Learning activities along with an opportunity for parents to enjoy sharing experiences, to learn new skills and to talk through any worries, whilst the children enjoy crèche time.  .

Other parenting support courses offered in the area include; Speakeasy, Incredible Years, Strengthening Families. These are provided by the Council’s Parenting team. Family Cookery is also offered during school holiday periods; these sessions are in demand and provide a vehicle for engaging with more vulnerable families to increase their skills and confidence in nutrition and budgeting.

The Oudenarde Community Group works alongside the local community workers to provide activities for families and young people in the area. This has proved harder to achieve due to lack of resources; particularly the lack of a community building, meaning that the provision of activities is largely dependent on weather conditions.


 Youth and Young Adults

The area is seen as a great place to raise children. The area has a number of sporting groups aimed at young people. Sports activities are a big part of community life for children in the locality (see Sport).


Education and Life Long Learning

Primary Schools

There are 15 Primary Schools. These are:

Among the Gypsy/Traveller population, there is a culture of enrolling children in primary school but not in secondary school. Together with frequent changes of school if families move on, this impacts on levels of literacy and qualifications within this population.


Secondary Schools

Pupils attending primary schools in Kinross-shire tend continue their education at Kinross High School, based at Loch Leven Community Campus. Pupils in Almond and Earn mostly attend Perth High School. It is important to remember that that all schools are unique and operate under different circumstances and with different groups of pupils.  Schools should therefore not be compared directly against each other. School level data on attainment and attendance is provided by Education Scotland on their parentzone site for Kinross High School and Perth High School.

The graph shows the percentage of school leavers who have achieved literacy and numeracy at SCQF[1] 4 level.

  Percentage of school leavers achieving SCQF Level 4 literacy and numeracy

KAE school

A very high proportion Kinross High School leavers enter higher education. A large proportion of school leavers from the Almond and Earn go to Perth College UHI, while Kinross High School pupils entering further education are more likely to go to Fife College.


Adult Learning

There are regular ‘digital technology skills’ drop-ins provided in the area to support the development of a range of skills, such as accessing employment. As part of one project, pupils from Kinross High School are participating in classes which support elderly people to take part in reminiscing activities. Volunteering opportunities like these help pupils to become active citizens and play a valuable social role in their communities. There is a Perth College UHI Learning Centre based in Kinross, providing evening classes as well as digital learning opportunities.


Economy and Income

The locality is close to key transport has good roads to Perth and Edinburgh. The locality also boasts a rich agricultural heritage with many farms and other small business, and a thriving tourism industry.

Agriculture is important in this rural locality, primarily arable and mixed farms. The town of Kinross is also home to a manufacturer of fuel storage tanks. The knitwear industry, although a fraction of its original size, still produces high-end goods that are sold internationally.

Tourism is important to the locality, particularly in the Loch Leven area, which receives a quarter of a million visitors each year. Loch Leven National Nature Reserve is known for wildlife and birdwatching, and boasts the RSPB Loch Leven Centre. A Loch Leven Heritage Trail has been developed, circling the loch with cafes and restaurants on the trail. The Historic Loch Leven Castle stands on the island in the centre of the loch.


Employment status and occupation

The locality has the lowest proportion of people of working age claiming out of work benefits (5.5%) in Perth and Kinross.  Within the two multi-member council wards in the locality, there are more people employed in managerial and professional roles compared to the rest of Perth and Kinross. In some occupation categories there are big differences between Kinross-shire and Almond & Earn wards.

There are fewer people employed in sales, care, leisure, and consumer services. Incomes are generally higher in the locality compared to other parts of Perth and Kinross; however using these larger geographies often hide inequalities that would be visible at postcode level. There are fewer people in the care industry in the locality, which may mean recruiting carers for the elderly and disabled is a challenge.  A higher than average proportion of people in the locality are self-employed or run their own business.

 Kinross-shireAlmond and EarnPerth and Kinross
All people aged 16 to 74 in employment6,2875,74672,304
1. Managers, directors and senior officials13.90%10.60%10.50%
2. Professional occupations22.30%20.20%16.40%
3. Associate professional and technical occupations14.10%13.40%12.40%
4. Administrative and secretarial occupations9.90%10.80%10.00%
5. Skilled trades occupations12.20%13.90%14.10%
6. Caring, leisure and other service occupations6.90%7.80%8.90%
7. Sales and customer service occupations6.50%7.90%9.30%
8. Process, plant and machine operatives4.90%6.00%6.40%
9. Elementary occupations (formal qualifications not required)9.30%9.40%12.10%

Employment in Industry by Type

Loch Leven receives a quarter of a million tourists each year. However, only 5.8% of people are employed in the hospitality industries which is a lower proportion than the rest of Perth and Kinross (8.6%).

Because there are many housing developments in the region, construction employs 8.7% of all employed people which is higher than other parts of Perth and Kinross.

Many people in the locality work in Perth, Fife, Clackmannanshire and Edinburgh. This is reflected in the higher proportion of people working in the financial sector than we see in other localities.

The Kinross-shire Partnership is a rural development company with a focus on economic development and tourism. The Partnership estimate that 99% of businesses in the area are small or micro enterprises, and respond to the needs this presents by initiating regular and successful Business Breakfasts, to enable networking opportunities.

There are challenges for people who either cannot drive or do not have access to a car to attend education, employment or social activities in the neighbouring towns and cities. This is especially an issue for young people.


Inequalities and Deprivation

SIMD QuintileEastern PerthshireKinross-shire, Almond & EarnHighland & StrathtayPerth CityStrathearn & StrathallanScotland

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation by quintile (YEAR)

 The Locality has no neighbourhoods classed as being in the 40% most deprived parts of Scotland (on the Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation). 81% of the neighbourhood are in the 40% least deprived areas in Scotland. It is worth noting that although the areas are thought to be relatively affluent there are some pockets of deprivation within the locality.




Income Deprivation

In 2014, 5.9% of the people in the locality were classed as being income deprived, which is the lowest proportion of the 5 localities in Perth and Kinross. Employment deprivation is similarly low at 6%, compared to 8.6% in Perth and Kinross and 13.1% Scotland.

However, income deprivation is as high as 11-13% in a few neighbourhoods in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn. This suggests that there are pockets of deprivation in  the locality, indicating vast inequalities between some households. As in other parts of Perth and Kinross, those households facing varying types of deprivation also face the specific challenges of living amongst households with greater access to resources.

The food-bank in the area, was initially Perth based and run locally by the Kinross Day Centre.  The foodbank proved to be well-used and a much needed resource in the Kinross-shire.  Whilst a group of local people supported the food bank they identified a greater need to establish an independent foodbank in the area. The volunteers have the aim to provide a food bank that provides wider services reaching people across rural Kinross-shire. The group are working to identify an appropriate building where they can deliver new services promoting a holistic approach where people feel comfortable going to and offers appropriate signposting to other agencies.

Broke Not Broken opened their foodbank in June 2016 known as the Beacon based in Kinross.  Currently the Beacon has been delivering 2 days a week since June it has around 20 referral agencies signed up and already proven to be a much needed service.


Place and Environment


Parks, Sports Pitches & Countryside Sites

Kinrosshire, Almond and Earn are home to spectacular scenery. Community Greenspace manage 141 parks across Perth and Kinross. Kirkgate Park in Kinross is one of the 8 top destination parks. Contact Community Greenspace to book an event any of the parks they manage, over 350 events were held in our parks during the last year and many groups make use of our green spaces weekly for activities such as walking, running and cycling. Community Greenspace also manage a large number of countryside sites such as the Loch Leven Heritage Trail, and a number of path networks, as well as managing some 200 miles of Rights of Way, sports pitches and fishing permits . The Forest Plan covers all woodland sites owned by the Council throughout Perth & Kinross, explaining the nature of the woodland areas and the suggested priorities and intentions for their future management. Community Greenspace also are involved in the design of the town centres and often use the Placecheck method of engagement to ensure the communities are involved in the process.

The Community Greenspace team actively engaging with communities, working with volunteers and generating support, interest and activity in Perth and Kinross’s greenspaces. You can follow their blog to find out more.

Allotments and Community Gardens

Support is also given to the establishment of Community run allotments. There are two successful projects in Kinross, Milnathort & Kinross Allotment Association and Kinross Potager Garden.


Bereavement Services  are also park of Community Greenspace and are responsible for the crematorium in Perth and manage 150 burial grounds.

Spatial Planning

For the purposes development the locality is split between the Kinross-shire and Perth City spatial planning areas.

In Kinross-shire the main settlements identified for growth through population projects and community consultations are Milnathort, Kinross and Crook of Devon.. Areas around Almondbank have been identified as suitable to meet the demand for housing. The ‘Main Issues’ report identifies suitable land to meet the housing needs over the coming years Any new housing developments would go out for public consultation before being approved by the Development Management Committee of the Council.

You can find out about making a Planning Application here and look up Planning applications that have been submitted here.

You can read all about future land use and the Local Development Plan process here.

Independent Planning advice can be obtained from PAS.

Access Deprivation

The Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn locality has a population density of 4.3 people per km2. In the rural parts of the locality, residents have to travel significant distances to access services. 54% of people living in the locality are in areas classed as amongst the 15% most access deprived in Scotland. Access deprivation refers to the ability of residents to access services, and includes factors such as the availability of public transport and the quality of transport links. This deprivation means that many people in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn’s residents face barriers in accessing key services.



Whilst transport links in Kinross town are relatively strong, there are challenges in the more rural areas for those who do not have their own vehicle.

Bridge of Earn is connected to Perth via the M90. The bus services between Gleneagles and Perth connect Forgandenny and Bridge of Earn to Perth.

There are bus stops throughout Kinross, buses into Perth run approximately every 1.5 hours. There are also bus services to Glenrothes and other places in Fife. Kinross Park and Ride station is on both the national Megabus and Citilink routes. Express coach services operate south to Edinburgh and north to Perth, Dundee, Aberdeen and Inverness.

There are no railway stations in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn. The nearest railway stations to the locality are Perth, Dunfermline and Cowdenbeath. Inverkeithing railway station is also a popular choice locally, in part due to the free parking available.

The Kinross Volunteer Group and Rural Outreach Scheme also provides a transport service for residents, especially older residents, to and from appointments. This has been extended into social appointments to reduce social isolation.

In response to the limited public transport available in Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross Council operate what is known as a Demand Responsive Transport scheme in the area. This enables people to arrange a journey by taxi for the approximate equivalent cost of a bus fare. This service is free of charge to those entitled to free bus transport.


Health and Wellbeing

Health Facilities

Kinross town is served by Loch Leven Health Centre, a purpose built facility opened in 2009. The Health Centre incorporates two practices, St. Serf’s Medical Practice, which has seven GPs, and Orwell Practice, with two GPs.

There is also a clinical team in the area which includes Practice Nurses, District Nurses, Midwives, Health Visitors, Physiotherapists, Speech Therapists and a Podiatrist.

There are no local hospitals; for this reason residents are more likely to see their GPs than report to Accident and Emergency. For routine appointments, patients are most likely to be referred to Perth Royal Infirmary or Victoria Hospital in Fife.


Health Data

Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn enjoys some of the best health outcomes in Scotland. The rate for premature mortality in adults (number of deaths for 14-44 year olds per 100,000) is 73.7 compared to 100.5 in Scotland from 2012-14.

Heart disease and cancers for adults under 75 is also lower compared to the rest of Scotland.  Rates of adults being prescribed drugs for anxiety, depression or psychosis in the locality is 13.3% which is lower than Scotland as a whole where 17.4% of the adult population have prescriptions for these mental health conditions. Even though the rates of people receiving prescriptions is lower in the locality there has been an increased in recent years both locally and nationally. The increase in prescriptions for mental health conditions is partly a result of better awareness of mental health conditions by GPs and communities.

There are significantly lower rates of drug and alcohol abuse in the locality compared with both Perth and Kinross as a whole with fewer deaths and hospital admissions relating to drug or alcohol abuse.


Health and Social Care

In 2015, as part of the work to integrate health and social care services, ‘join the conversation’ was launched to engage with communities on how to improve the provision of health and social care services. Respondents felt that:

  • Better communication and co-operation between carers and hospital and GP staff would be highly beneficial; this is in keeping with the responses received throughout Perth and Kinross.
  • It would be beneficial to make it easier for members of the public to access information on the services available to them.
  • Transport to hospitals is an issue for many people, as the nearest hospitals are in Perth and Fife. There is a Kinross Volunteer Group & Rural Outreach Scheme which provides transport for residents, especially older residents, to and from appointments.
  • A common theme in the responses was that many people strongly valued social groups; however some felt it was difficult for them to set up their own groups.



Sports groups and teams in the area include:

Kinross Rugby Club Kinross Cavaliers Basketball
Kinross Volleyball Club Kinross Curling Club,
Kinross Cricket Club Muckhart Golf Club
Kinross Equestrian Vaulting Destination Judo
Kinross Tennis Club Kinross Hockey Club
Kinross Badminton Club Kinross Junior Triathlon Club
Kinross Colts Football Club Milnathort Golf Club
Glenfarg Tennis Club Kinross Otters Swimming Club
Kinross Cycling Club Tay Valley Gymnastics Club
Strathallan Canoe Club Dunbarney Netball Club
Bridge of Earn Junior Football Club Bridge of Earn Bowling Club
Bridge of Earn Tennis Club


Live Active Leisure
Perth and Kinross is home to many famous sporting attractions. Our great outdoors makes Perth and Kinross a great place to cycle, run, canoe, golf and take part in many other outdoor activities.

Live Active Leisure offers a range of sport and leisure opportunities across Perth and Kinross. It operates 16 leisure venues throughout Perth and Kinross and works with partners to provide a range of community based activity opportunities for all ages, particularly children and young people.

There are hundreds of Community lead Sports clubs in Perth and Kinross. Live Active Leisure supports many of these groups through BOOST its Sports Development programme.

SCHOOL SPORT – Perth and Kinross has a network of Active Schools Co-ordinators who work together with schools, parents and communities to offer children and young people the opportunities and motivation to adopt active, healthy lifestyles, now and into adulthood.

Looking for ADVENTURE in our great outdoors LAL have a dedicated team with the aim of creating opportunities, developing resources, removing barriers and supporting growth, participation and learning for all outdoor learners in Perth and Kinross.

Being physically active is good for physical and mental health. WELLBEING programmes such as Stride for Life and Activity Referral in place to support the inactive to get active in communities across Perth and Kinross supported by the Wellbeing Team.

Elected Representatives

MPs and MSPs

Kinross-shire and Almond are represented in Westminister by the MP for Ochil and South Perthshire, currently held by Luke Graham (Con). It is represented in the Scottish Parliament at a Constituancy level by the MSP for Perthshire South and Kinross-shire, currently held by Rosanna Cunningham (SNP). In addition, the Locality falls within the Mid Scotland and Fife Region, and thus contributes towards the election of 7 additional MSPs:

  • Mark Ruskell (Green)
  • Alex Rowley (Labour)
  • Claire Brennan-Baker (Labour)
  • Dean Lockhart (Conservative)
  • Alexander Stewart (Conservative)
  • Murdo Fraser (Conservative)
  • Liz Smith (Conservative)



Community Councils

There are 10 Community Councils whose boundaries fall within the Kinross-shire and Almond area:

Community Safety


The recorded crime rate in the locality is lower than in Perth and Kinross. However, after Perth City, the locality has the second highest level of recorded crime in Perth and Kinross. It should be considered that this could be in part due to higher levels of reporting. The crime rate is half that of Scotland as a whole.

Kinross-shire War and Almond & Earn Ward Plan 2016

The most recent community consultations conducted by Police Scotland suggest that for residents of Kinross-shire and Almond &Earn Wards, the greatest concerns were around anti-social behaviour, housebreaking, and speeding/dangerous driving. Inconsiderate parking was also a prominent issue in both wards while Bogus Workers was a priority in the Almond & Earn Ward in 2016.

Concerns around anti-social behaviour were closely linked to residents’ worries about young people’s access to alcohol and illegal drugs, and the impact that this had on the community. In response, Police Scotland have begun to share information about repeat offenders with partners at Perth and Kinross Council, working together to identify long-term solutions. Police Scotland are also increasing the number of visits to licensed premises.

Worries about crimes of dishonesty such as housebreaking were also related to other crimes unique to rural living, such as theft of farming vehicles and fuel theft. Police Scotland have stepped up their visible patrols in affected areas, and are engaging more closely with forensic services to improve detection rates. They are also cracking down on “bogus” workers looking to defraud rural households by stopping commercial vehicles more frequently to engage with drivers.

In response to concerns about driving offences, numerous speed check operations have been, and continue to be, carried out in the area. A series of education and enforcement events around schools is also underway in an attempt to reduce inconsiderate parking.

Perth & Kinross Community Watch is part of the Neighbourhood Watch Scotland network and operate specifically to support local residents, businesses and farms from Monday to Friday, during office hours. One of the main aims of the scheme is to improve communications between the local community, police and other Community Safety Partnership agencies working in the area. Sharing information and advice can help to prevent crimes, making the gathering of information simpler and helping to link together a community spread across a wide geographic area.


[1] Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework


So empty here ... leave a comment!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *