Perth City Inequalities

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation  (SIMD)

There are significant inequalities within Perth City, with some communities being classed as amongst the 10% most deprived areas in Scotland, and others amongst the 10% least deprived, according to the Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2016 (SIMD). The map below shows the distributions of the most and least deprived communities in Perth City in comparison to the rest of Perth & Kinross with red being the most deprived to blue being the least deprived. Areas in Perth City Centre and Perth City North are classified as being in the 20% most deprived areas in Scotland.



There are large income inequalities within the city. In parts of Central and North Perth, the median household income is £384 a week, compared to parts on the Western Edge where the median household incomes is  £905 a week. Parts of Perth are ranked the 5% most deprived areas in Scotland for income deprivation. 3 in 20 households in the city have an income which is less than 60% than the medium Scottish income weekly income, which puts them at risk of being in poverty. City wide 11% of people (5,305 people) experience income deprivation according to the 2016 Index of Multiple Deprivation.

 Income Deprivation (%)NumberEmployment Deprivation
Eastern Perthshire8% 2,995 7% 1,580
Highland and Strathtay6% 1,235 5%620
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn6% 1,340 5%690
Perth City11% 5,305 10% 3,080
Strathearn and Strathallan7% 1,435 6%720
Perth Kinross8% 12,310 7% 6,690
Scotland12% 3,439,854 11% 369,660


Child Poverty

Perth City has a higher rate of children living in poverty when compared to the rest of Perth and Kinross. The City Centre and North Perth in particular have more than 1 in 4 children living in a household which is financially challenged (see table below). Source: End Child Poverty 2015.

Percentage of children in poverty, Oct-Dec 2015Before Housing CostsAfter Housing Costs
Perth and Kinross11.27%18.23%
Carse of Gowrie8.74%14.20%
Blairgowrie and Glens13.46%21.52%
Almond and Earn10.49%16.90%
Perth City South5.34%8.87%
Perth City North16.72%26.91%
Perth City Centre15.80%25.29%

Fairness Commission

Fairer Futures is the name of the Perth & Kinross Fairness Commission’s report. The Commission was made up of 11 independent commissioners from outside P&K who conducted intensive research with local people and services about how to make P&K fairer for everybody.

The commissioners found that Perth Kinross is generally thought to be an affluent area, meaning that the detail of inequalities is often hidden. They found that 1 in 7 households in the region are considered to be amongst the most socially and financially challenged in the UK. The rurality of the area was also identified as a challenge to accessing services- sometimes because people don’t actually know what is available to them. The diverse nature of the communities in the region also has impact, particularly where people do not speak English as a first language.

The stigma around poverty was highlighted as a significant barrier to seeking help; the affluent nature of much of P&K makes this a key challenge. The commissioners did highlight the vibrant third sector in P&K, working with communities on projects of all shapes and sizes.