Perth City Story of Place

Overview

The City of Perth is the largest settlement in the Perth & Kinross council area, and its administrative centre. Perth is commonly referred to as The Fair City, in reference to Sir Walter Scott’s story, the ‘Fair Maid of Perth’. Perth was formally a city up until the 1970s, when a re-examination of the definition made it a “former city.” Perth regained its City Status in 2012, becoming Scotland’s seventh city. This was marked by a visit from Her Royal Majesty Queen Elizabeth II during the Scottish leg of her Diamond Jubilee tour. A City Plan has been put in place for the period from 2013-23, to explore new opportunities for the City.

The River Tay runs through the City with the North and South Inches Parks on the banks of the river. The historic town centre is home to St Johns Kirk dating back to 1159 as well as many shops, restaurants and cafes. The City is home to Perth College part of University of Highlands and Islands which has 7,000 students.

The Perth City locality covers three multi-member wards; North, South and Central Perth City. The locality has an approximate population of 46,970 people; a third of the total population of Perth and Kinross. The City serves as a central base for many services and employment opportunities for the 147,000 people of the Perth & Kinross council area.

There are many distinct neighbourhoods across the three main areas of the City.

The neighbourhoods of South Perth include Moncreiffe, Craigie, South Inch, Viewlands, Friarton, Oakbank and Cherrybank.

To the East of the City Centre, across the Tay, the Bridgend, Gannochy and Kinnoull areas are some of the main communities.

North Perth’s neighbourhoods include Tulloch, Letham, Muirton and North Muirton, Fairfield, Double Dykes and Hillyland.

The below video gives some historical information and background on Perth.

Partnerships

South Perth Community Partnership

South Perth Community Partnership provides support for groups and individuals in the South Perth area of Moncreiffe, Friarton, Craigie and South Inch to identify issues of concern, find local solutions and encourage more involvement within the local community. The partnership members include local residents, PKC officers, local councillors and representatives from community groups and organisations working in the area.

 The Partnership carried out a community consultation in 2014. Over 1000 households were given the opportunity to give their views through a questionnaire with a 1/3 response rate. 20 focus groups were also consulted and a Community Futures day was held with over 350 local people who attended given the opportunity to prioritise actions for the area.

5 key themes were identified and operational subgroups set up through the partnership to address the issues identified under the headings:

  • Community and Recreational Activities
  • Environment and Heritage
  • Traffic and Parking
  • Access to Services and Community Safety
  • Local Economy

 

North Perth Community Partnership

The North Perth Community Partnership (NPCP) vision is ‘North Perth is an active, healthy, enterprising and well-connected community where people have opportunities to learn, participate and influence local decision-making’.  The action plan has five themes (and associated outcomes): Develop the NPCP, Community Involvement and Influence, Learning and Personal Development, Health and Well-being and the Environment. Partners meet every two months to share information and knowledge, identify local needs and work together on community-focussed responses.  It is facilitated by the CCB staff but involves a wide range of people who live and work in the communities of North Perth.

 The Partnership recognises that individuals, families, neighbours, community groups and services all have a role to play in improving residents’ experiences of living in their community and that most solutions involve several groups of people working together.

The NPCP facilitates community research projects with residents at the centre of the research so we can all understand the assets and issues within our communities. Issues range from personal or family-specific matters such as, for example, isolation, poverty, poor health and well-being, accommodation, additional support needs, adult learning and employment to those issues which can also affect whole communities such as preservation of green space and play areas, drugs and alcohol, community safety and, currently the junction improvements at the A85/new road through to the Bertha Park Development.

 

Population Profile

 perth-city-pop

Source: National Records of Scotland, Mid 2013 Population Estimates

 Total0-1920-3435-6465+
Eastern Perthshire37,15518.6%18.8%40.0%22.5%
Kinross-shire, Almond & Earn24,56122.5%15.8%42.7%19.0%
Highland & Strathtay18,62419.0%17.6%41.2%22.2%
Perth City46,83419.8%26.2%36.4%17.5%
Strathearn & Strathallan21,70619.0%17.2%40.5%23.3%
Perth and Kinross148,88019.7%20.2%39.6%20.5%

Figure 2 Population breakdown by age: comparison with Perth and Kinross and Scotland

Figure: Population breakdown by Age Group

The city is home to 270 people per km², and is the only urban area in Perth & Kinross. The rest of the authority is classified as rural.The proportion of children and young people in Perth City is similar to that in the whole of Perth and Kinross, at  19.8%. The city has a greater proportion of people who are 20-34 compared to other areas in the authority. The number of people aged 65 and over is lower than any other locality in Perth and Kinross (17.5%). However, the ageing population is set to increase in the coming years in line with the majority of Scotland. The city and region have a rapidly growing population,  with an expected 23.9% population increase between 2008 and 2033, compared to a 7% anticipated increase in Scotland as a whole, which creates both new challenges and new opportunities for the city.

Perth City is the most ethnically diverse locality in Perth and Kinross, however white people make up 96.7% of the population. The city has a higher proportion of white Scots than any other region of Perth and Kinross but fewer other white British. Polish people make up 3% of the city’s population, which is almost twice as high a proportion than in the authority as a whole (1.7%). Asians make up 2.2% of the population, a greater proportion than in any other area in Perth and Kinross. 0.4% of the city’s inhabitants identify as being from a gypsy or traveller heritage, there is a permanent travellers site in Double Dykes Roads. Only 0.1% of dwellings in Perth City are caravans.

Children, Families and Young People

Early Years

Giving children the best start in life is a key partnership objective, as a child’s upbringing is a key factor in relation to their outcomes later in life. There are many community groups and services in Perth which aim to support children and families.

There are family clubs run throughout the city; these support parents to engage with their children. They also assist with making an initial engagement with services, and through them families can also be sign-posted to other organisations.  Family Clubs also assist families to feel connected to their community, and help parents to attain transferrable skills which they can then use with their children in the home.

A 2015 community learning and development questionnaire among partners operating in the area highlighted a number of perceived gaps in service provision in Perth, including greater support required for parents (particularly engagement with fathers), a need for more children’s’ groups, activities for under 12s, and weekend activities.

Perth City has a teenage pregnancy rate of 51.5 per 1,000 females aged 15-19.  This is higher than in Perth and Kinross generally, although there has been a decline in recent years. It is worth noting that many young families without permanent accommodation are often provided with accommodation in the Perth. These families are often some of the most vulnerable, meaning that their placement in the city can add to the number of young mothers living there.

There were 292 Police Child Concern Reports in 2014, 25% of all children in Perth and Kinross, who are on the Child Protection Register, live in Letham and currently there are 56 families working voluntarily with Children and Family Services. Letham does not compare favourably with the rest of Perth and Kinross across a wide range of health and well-being indicators.

 

perth-city-children-in-poverty

Perth City has a lower rate of childhood poverty than the rest of Scotland, with 13% of children being from low income households (compared to 15% in Scotland). However, childhood poverty is significantly higher in specific neighbourhoods of the city. One Study by ‘End Child Poverty’ in 2013 estimated 5.9% of children living in the Perth City South Ward experience poverty (9.6% after housing costs). In the City Centre and Perth City North Wards child poverty is higher at 14.6% and 15.3% respectively (approx. 24% of children living in poverty in those wards after housing costs). There are fewer children in the flats and high-rise buildings in the City Centre compared to other parts of Perth, there are pockets of childhood poverty within the City Centre, currently there is no specific strategy to deal with childhood poverty in the City Centre.  The main issues that affect these vulnerable families and children include mental health issues; substance and alcohol misuse; child protection and care concerns; chaotic lifestyles; additional support needs; poor resilience and low self-esteem and negative attitudes to services.

 

Youth

There are services that support and inform for young people located @Scott Street, at the heart of the City. The Scott Street team can be accessed directly through the City Base, or by contacting local Youth Workers.

Perth & District YMCA delivers youth work support and projects in Perth City aimed at creating and building long lasting relationships.

Local churches and community centres run youth groups in different parts of the City. North Muirton Community Flat, which has been designated for use by the community, is owned by Caledonian Housing Association.

The Glenearn Community Campus is used by a number of different community groups including the Moncrieffe & Craigie Youth Group.

Youth with disabilities are supported through Fairview School which has a dedicated link worker. Inchview Primary has a support unit for children with autism.

There are a number of youth programmes and opportunities for children including accredited awards.

 

Education and Life Long Learning

Primary Schools

There are 14 Primary Schools in the City. These are:

 

Secondary School

There are 4 Secondary Schools in Perth. Their catchment areas extend to parts of the surrounding areas. These are:

The attendance rate for secondary schools in the City is 90.7%, which is lower than any other part of Perth and Kinross (the highest attendance in a locality is 92.4%).

There are Community Link Workers based in Perth city who support young people, particularly pupils who have additional support needs.

 

Attainment

School leavers’ attainment in literacy and numeracy varies between schools.  The graph below shows the percentage of school leavers who have achieved literacy and numeracy at SCQF[1] level four. It is important to consider that different catchment areas serve children with differing needs and abilities, which is reflected in the data. St Johns results are not included in this data as pupils from the school come from across the whole of Perth and Kinross.

 Percentage of school leavers achieving SCQF Level 4 literacy and numeracy

perth-city-lit-numeracy

 

Both Perth Academy and Perth High School experienced a decline in results in 2013/14, but improved upon these results in 2014/15.

 

Percentage of school leavers entering a positive destination

The graph below shows the percentage of school leavers who entered a positive destination after leaving school.  Positive destinations include:  higher education, further education, training, voluntary work, employment, and activity agreements.
perth-city-leaver-destinations

Both Perth Academy and Perth High School have followed the same trend in leaver destinations as Perth and Kinross as a whole.  The percentage of school leavers entering a positive destination across Scotland has consistently increased over the same time period.

There are a number of support programmes operational in Perth City aimed at getting into employment. Skills Development Scotland located in St Catherine’s Retail Park, is a key partner in delivering youth employability.

 

Adult Learning and English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)

Perth is home to the Learning Curve which supports people who have lower levels of literacies. Adult Literacies in Scotland 2020(http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/communitylearninganddevelopment/about/policy/alis2020.asp) research suggests that as many as 23% of adults have low levels of literacies in Scotland, which can lead to isolation; reduce capacity to engage in wider society, employment and further learning; or to support their own families with their learning. There is a stigma attached to low levels of literacies which can reduce the confidence of those it affects and create a barrier to seeking help with literacies and other issues. Literacies play a key role in employability issues as well as creating a barrier to successful integration in many parts of the community.

In the Learning Curve, literacies, English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL), and learning opportunities are available Tuesday to Saturday to anyone over the age of 16. In 2015/16, the Learning Curve counted nearly 3,500 visits from service users.

Adult literacies and language provision are provided in other community settings across the city. The aim of these groups is to reach out to those people most excluded from communities, offer positive experiences, support people to rebuild their confidence and in some cases return to the learning or a workplace.

 

Place and environment

Culture

Perth is currently bidding for UK City of Culture 2021 and the Council. The bid process will help build on the city’s reputation for hosting cultural events and explore new opportunities for people to get involved in visual and performing arts.

The City has cultural attractions including the 1,200 person Concert Hall in the heart of the city on Mill Street.  Next to the Concert hall is the Perth Museum and Art Gallery (PMAG), which originally opened in the Marshall Monument in 1824 as a library and museum for the Literary and Antiquarian Society of Perth. PMAG is home to a collection of over half a million objects, allowing the exhibitions to rotate and change on a regular basis. PMAG’s collection is a Recognised Collection of National Significance, and includes natural history, archaeology and fine art, amongst other items. Perth Theatre is currently under development to improve the performing arts venue. The area around these three attractions is currently being re-developed to become the ‘cultural quarter’ of the City, enhancing the area around main cultural attractions of the city.

The city is home to the Fergusson Gallery, where collections focus on the life and work of local Colourist J.D. Fergusson, and his partner, the modern dance pioneer Margaret Morris. The building, which was once the Perth waterworks, was renovated and opened as a gallery in 1991.

The Simply Inspired projects come under the umbrella of the Perth Creative Community Collaborative (PCCC), a constituted committee made up of participants of the Simply Inspired groups below, and other members of the Glenearn Art Group and Culture Club Art Group, and supported by partners from NHS Tayside, Adult Learning and Building Community Capacity. The art groups have been funded through the Integrated Care Fund which pays for artists (who started off as volunteers) to deliver the art sessions.

 

Greenspace

Parks, Sports Pitches & Countryside Sites

Community Greenspace manage 141 parks across Perth and Kinross. The South Inch and  North Inch are two of the 8 top destination parks. Contact Community Greenspace to book an event any of the parks they manage, over 350 events were held in our parks during the last year and many groups make use of our green spaces weekly for activities such as walking, running and cycling. Community Greenspace also manage a large number of countryside sites such as include Kinnoull Hill Woodland Park and St Magdalene’s Hill and Buckie Braes and a number of path networks, Kinnoull Hill and Quarrymill are popular walks to the edge of the city. Community Greenspace also manage some 200 miles of Rights of Way, sports pitches and fishing permits . The Forest Plan covers all woodland sites owned by the Council throughout Perth & Kinross, explaining the nature of the woodland areas and the suggested priorities and intentions for their future management. Community Greenspace also are involved in the design of the town centres and often use the Placecheck method of engagement to ensure the communities are involved in the process.

There are a number of volunteering opportunities in Perth and the wider region for people who want to help to improve the greenspace of the city and surrounding countryside. The Community Greenspace team actively engaging with communities, working with volunteers and generating support, interest and activity in Perth and Kinross’s greenspaces. You can follow their blog to find out more.

North Inch Golf Course

Community Greenspace manage the North Inch Golf Course in Perth.

Graveyards

Bereavement Services  are also park of Community Greenspace and are responsible for the crematorium in Perth and manage 150 burial grounds.

Perth & Kinross Countryside Trust

Perth & Kinross Countryside Trust (PKCT) is a registered environmental charity, supported by Perth & Kinross Council, which provides, improves and promotes access to the countryside for walkers, cyclists, horse riders and canoeists.

Allotments and Community gardens

Support is also given to the establishment of Community run allotments. There is a community garden in Glengarry Road which is maintained by the local community. On Moncreiffe Island there are allotments and a Golf Course on the River Tay which are accessed via the Railway Bridge and a ford that vehicles can cross at low tide. There are several community gardens in the City including the Muirton community Garden and the community garden in Glengarry Road, which was cleared and renovated by unpaid work  from the Criminal Justice team and is now cared for by community members.

  • South Perth Community Garden has 64 raised beds and 8mini plots. The project is overseen by South Perth Community Partnership.
  • Muirton Community Garden is a small area with 7 raised beds and residents are growing local produce.
  • North Perth Allotment Association (Tulloch)
  • Kingswell Terrace (Letham)
  • Kinloch Terrace (Letham)
  • Moncreiffe Island Allotments
  • Perth – Dupplin Trust
  • Perth – PLUS Perth
  • Perth – The Walled Garden

 

Planning

The Perth City Plan identifies a number of sites for development. Key planned developments include large residential areas to the West and North West, which will create new opportunities and challenges for the city. These new housing developments will require new services to be developed.

Currently, Perth and Kinross Council is in the process of building a new secondary school in Bertha Park, which will be the first new secondary school to be built in Scotland in many years.

You can find out about making a Planning Application here and look up Planning applications that have been submitted here.

You can read all about future land use and the Local Development Plan process here.

Independent Planning advice can be obtained from PAS.

 

Housing

There were 21,704 Households in 2011, 37.1% of households have only one person living in them which is higher than Perth and Kinross where 32.2% of households are home to only one person. 57% of homes are owner occupied while 65.9% of households in Perth and Kinross as a whole.  The median house price in the City and surrounding area is £145,00 which is lower than other areas in Perth and Kinross, however the house prices vary depending on the area of the city.  The cost of rental housing is an issue for many people in the city, especially young people. This is one factor in the high number of young people remaining in their parents’ homes for longer, a phenomenon which can be seen throughout Scotland and the UK.

A number of buildings in the town centre are in need of repair. This is challenging, because buildings in the city centre generally have multiple owners and co-ordination is required to undertake repair work.  Fuel poverty is not considered to be a significant issue in Perth as most houses have access to the mains gas network.

 

Flooding

The City is located by the River Tay, the largest river in the UK in terms of volume of water. Parts of Perth were heavily damaged by flooding in 1993, since which a £25 million flood defence scheme has been introduced. Completed in 2001, the flood defences were tested in late 2015 and early 2016, in floods which consequently resulted in minimal damage to properties.

 

Transport Links

Perth is located in the heart of Scotland, and has strong road networks to Edinburgh, Glasgow, Stirling, Inverness and Dundee. Perth Railway station has direct links to all Scottish cities, creating a number of opportunities. None of the main towns in Perth & Kinross are served by rail services, and communities rely heavily on bus services or private transport to get into the city. There are regular local bus services from the edges of the city into the city centre.

 

Health and Wellbeing

Perth and Kinross has some of the best health outcomes in Scotland; however, Perth City experiences significantly poorer health outcomes than the rural regions of Perth and Kinross. It is important to recognise that health outcomes vary across the city.

The city is home to the Perth Royal Infirmary and Murray Royal Hospital. There are dental and GP facilities in the city centre and the south of the city.

Early deaths (people aged 75 and under) as a result of coronary heart disease, cancer and COPD are also more frequent in Perth City than in the rest of Perth and Kinross; however the rate of people being hospitalised because heart disease illness is similar to the rest of Perth and Kinross. This is significant because, as Perth City has a younger demographic than Perth and Kinross area in its entirety, the rates of hospitalisation should be lower rate than the rest of Perth and Kinross.

The proportion of the population prescribed drugs for anxiety/ depression and psychosis is 16.3% of people in the City which is higher than the other localities in Perth and Kinross. The rate has increased in recent years perhaps because there is a greater awareness of mental health issues. Perth Creative Community Collaborative is a joint initiative between the Council and the NHS Move Ahead project  and supports a range of art classes, writing groups and book clubs for people with mental health issues.

 

Community Care

As part of the preparation for Health & Social Care Integration, the NHS and Council carried out the ‘Join the Conversation’ consultation. Participants in this consultation suggested that although there are many support services available, they would benefit from being better ‘joined up’.

Many people felt there were gaps, especially in the support provided to carers.

Social isolation was seen as a challenge by respondents, who also said that community groups were really important to them.

Accessibility to primary health care is a significant issue in the Northern part of the city, where there are no GP practices. A number of people highlighted access to their local GP as an issue in the consultation.

The city has the highest rates of people living on their own in Perth and Kinross. 41.5% of people in the locality live alone.

 

NHS Healthy Communities Collaborative

Perth and Kinross Healthy Communities Collaborative is a community led health promotion initiative. It works with older people from specific communities, and empowers them to improve health and quality of life for themselves and their peers. The initiative focuses on a topic selected by the older people, at present ‘mental health and wellbeing in later life’. This topic focuses on the following five barriers to good mental wellbeing in later life:

  • poverty
  • physical health
  • relationships
  • participation in meaningful activity
  • discrimination

This initiative has led to a number of self-sustaining groups. There are over 200 older people involved in local teams which have empowered them to look out for each other, building community resilience.

Within Perth City centre there are many projects that support Mental Helath & Wellbeing serving the whole of Perth & Kinross such as Plus Perth, Mindspace, PKAVS and PAMH.

 

Positive Minds

This group’s focus is on the building blocks which enable individuals to develop self-confidence and self-esteem through engaging in activities and learning about other the opportunities that are available.

 

Intergenerational

Intergenerational work is a key feature in South Perth City. Moncrieffe Tea Dancers in conjunction with Inchview PS have held joint dance sessions for over 4 years now. The last sessions also included primary children learning more about dementia and disabilities and how they impact on the lives of older people. Further Intergenerational work in the area has  also taken place in conjunction with Perth High School and  included IT support, a community choir , intergenerational games and art projects.

 

Sports

There are sports clubs in the city and surrounding area.  The following are some of the clubs currently running in the area: 

Tay Valley Gymnastics Club Perth Doo’cot Cricket Club
Jeanfield Community Sports Clubletham FC Perth Tennis Club
Perth Phoenix Basketball Club Perth Pumas Netball
Perth Shotokan Karate Strathtay Harriers
Saints Table Tennis Club Perth Petanque Club
Fair City Boxing Railway Amateur Boxing
Perth JKS Perthshire Rugby Club
St Johnstone FC. Jeanfield Swifts
Perth Ultimate Frisbee Club Perth Roadrunners
Rossie Priory Cricket Club Grove Menzieshill

 

 

There is a 5km parkrun  every Saturday morning on the North Inch, starting at 9:30 in which many people from all age groups get involved in.

Bannatynes Health Club, Cross Fit and Fit4Less are private gyms in the City.

Perth High School received funding for Sport Scotland to develop a new community sports hub and have a committee of sport clubs that oversee out of school hours activites. This will enable the Active Schools Team to offer new sporting opportunities for pupils and means that some sport groups are located in 1 place and can coordinate specialist sports between them.

Live Active Leisure

Perth and Kinross is home to many famous sporting attractions. Our great outdoors makes Perth and Kinross a great place to cycle, run, canoe, golf and take part in many other outdoor activities.

Live Active Leisure offers a range of sport and leisure opportunities across Perth and Kinross. It operates 16 leisure venues throughout Perth and Kinross and works with partners to provide a range of community based activity opportunities for all ages, particularly children and young people.

There are hundreds of Community lead Sports clubs in Perth and Kinross. Live Active Leisure supports many of these groups through BOOST its Sports Development programme.

SCHOOL SPORT – Perth and Kinross has a network of Active Schools Co-ordinators who work together with schools, parents and communities to offer children and young people the opportunities and motivation to adopt active, healthy lifestyles, now and into adulthood.

Looking for ADVENTURE in our great outdoors LAL have a dedicated team with the aim of creating opportunities, developing resources, removing barriers and supporting growth, participation and learning for all outdoor learners in Perth and Kinross.

Being physically active is good for physical and mental health. WELLBEING programmes such as Stride for Life and Activity Referral in place to support the inactive to get active in communities across Perth and Kinross supported by the Wellbeing Team.

Community Safety

Feelings of “safety” within communities in Perth vary depending on the area of the city in which people live. Figures suggest that social problems which lead to criminal activity are concentrated in certain neighbourhoods: an estimated half of all those convicted of an offense in Perth and Kinross are concentrated in a few of the neighbourhoods of Perth City North and Centre. This is both a result and a cause of social problems, and a challenging reality for those living and working in these communities, as well as for those convicted of an offense who may be trying to break the cycle of criminality.

perth-city-crime-rate

Legal highs and drug abuse have been identified by police and community members as problems in the city centre The city has a twice the rate of drug related hospital stays than the whole of Perth and Kinross, a rate seven times higher than the locality with the lowest rate, Eastern Perthshire.

Crime rates are higher in the city than the rest of Perth and Kinross; however these rates remain lower than crime rates in Scotland. Crime seems to be concentrated within certain streets and neighbourhoods, and is low in most neighbourhoods in the city.  It is worth noting that crime rates have been on the decline in Perth in recent years, as they have been throughout the UK.

 

Economy and Income

The city is home to many nationwide companies including SSE, Stagecoach and Aviva. The city’s Invest in Perth Strategy is aimed at promoting Perth as a great city to set up businesses, emphasising its central location and good transport links with the rest of Scotland. Perth has a dock in the south of the city where a number of heavy industries are based. To the north of the city is Almondbank Industrial Estate is home to a diverse range of business units.

OccupationPerth City CentrePerth City NorthPerth City SouthPerth and Kinross
All people aged 16 to 74 in employment7,6508,8127,03272,304
Managers, directors and senior officials7.9%6%10.1%10.5%
Professional occupations13.8%9.7%21.2%16.4%
 Associate professional and technical occupations10.9%11.2%14.8%12.4%
 Administrative and secretarial occupations9.5%10%13.3%10%
Skilled trades occupations12.4%13.2%9.9%14.1%
 Caring, leisure and other service occupations9.1%10.8%7.4%8.9%
Sales and customer service occupations13.2%14.8%10%9.3%
Process, plant and machine operatives6.2%7.8%5%6.4%
 Elementary occupations (roles that require no official qualifications)17%16.4%8.3%12.1%

Employment in Perth City Wards by occupation

Types of occupation vary across the city. The Perth City South Ward has a higher proportion of people employed a in managerial and professional roles, while the City Centre and Perth City North Wards have a higher proportion of people in elementary occupations.

The Energy sector is a significant employer in the city. 4.3% of people in employment work in the industry, compared to 0.8% of employed people in Scotland. More people are employed in retail, insurance and transport in comparison to the rest of the local authority area.

 

Deprivation and Inequalities

There are significant inequalities within Perth City, with some communities being classed as amongst the 10% most deprived areas in Scotland, and others amongst the 10% least deprived, according to the Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2012 (SIMD). Table 2 shows the distributions of the most and least deprived communities in Perth City in comparison to the rest of Perth & Kinross.

perth-city-simd

SIMD QuintileEastern PerthshireKinross-shire, Almond & EarnHighland & StrathtayPerth CityStrathearn & StrathallanScotland
15%0%0%16% (9)0%20%
25%0%0%33% (19)0%20%
319%19%14%11% (6)26%20%
455%48%77%16% (9)52%20%
517%33%9%25% (14)22%20%

Table 2 Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation in Perth & Kinross

Income and employment deprivation

12.2% of people who live in the city are classed as experiencing income deprivation. However, the proportion of the population facing income deprivation varies greatly in the different areas of the city. As many as 37% of people living in parts of North Muirton face income deprivation, in comparison  to just 2% of people living in parts of Craigie. 12.2% of people in the city are employment deprived. This figure ranges from 31% of working age adults in some areas to just 3% in others. As these figures demonstrate, economic inequalities are a significant issue within the city.

Unemployment and Social Welfare Payments

The proportion of people claiming Out of Work benefits in Perth City is higher than in the other localities; however it remains lower than in Scotland as a whole. It is important to note, though, that some parts of the city centre and North Perth have a greater proportion of claimants than Scotland generally.  Youth unemployment is generally higher than unemployment amongst the rest of the population. The city is home to a higher proportion of young adults compared to the rest of the authority. The Council’s Economic Development Team runs an Employment Connections Hub on South Street.

 

Elected Representation

Perth is covered by the Perth & North Perthshire Constituency represented by Pete Wishaw MP(SNP) for Westminster. For Holyrood Perth City is split between both the Perthshire North consistency represented by John Swinney (SNP) and the Perthshire South and Kinross-shire Constituency represented by Roseanna Cunningham (SNP). For Holyrood Perth & Kinross is in the Mid Scotland and Fife Region electing 7 MSPs:

  • Mark Ruskell (Green)
  • Alex Rowley (Labour)
  • Claire Brennan-Baker (Labour)
  • Dean Lockhart (Conservative)
  • Alexander Stewart (Conservative)
  • Murdo Fraser (Conservative)
  • Liz Smith (Conservative).

Perth City contains 3 wards which elect 11 Councillors between them to Perth and Kinross Council. The current Councillors were elected in May 2017 and will serve until May 2022.

Community Councils

There are 7 Community Council areas in the City, although only 2 are currently established. Community Councils can play an important role in giving voices to communities.   North Muirton has a Community Action Plan which includes many improvements in public realm and spaces as well as actions around using community centres for more groups for older people to prevent loneliness.

  • Central (not established)
  • Tulloch (not established)
  • City South (not established)
  • North Inch Muirton (not established)
  • Bridgend, Gannochy and Kinnoull
  • Letham (not established)
  • North Muirton

Comments

So empty here ... leave a comment!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sidebar