Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation

What is SIMD?

The Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation (SIMD) identifies small area concentrations of multiple deprivation across all of Scotland in a consistent way.

SIMD ranks small areas (called data zones) from most deprived (ranked 1) to least deprived (ranked 6,976). People using SIMD will often focus on the data zones below a certain rank, for example, the 5%, 10%, 15% or 20% most deprived data zones in Scotland.

SIMD provides a wealth of information to help improve the understanding about the outcomes and circumstances of people living in the most deprived areas in Scotland. This information is often used to inform policy and funding decisions at both a national and local level.

What does SIMD say about Perth and Kinross?

Perth and Kinross as a whole is one of the more affluent local authority areas in Scotland however using small area statistics shows areas of Perth City Centre, Perth City North and Rattray are classed as being as being in the 20% most Deprived areas to live in Scotland. The Table below for results by locality and Perth and Kinross wide.

Locality1-23-45-67-89-10Total
Almond & Earn0129113
Eastern Perthshire231120844
Highland0047112
Kinross-shire0029415
Perth City9191171662
Strathearn and Strathallan00713626
Strathtay0048214
Perth and Kinross1123417338186
Scotland20%20%20%20%20%

It is worth noting that areas that can appear to be affluent on the Index are often home to people facing poverty and other inequalities, and areas that appear to be at a disadvantage often contain affluent pockets. This is important to note when using SIMD especially in rural areas which have a large catchment area and contain a diverse range of people facing different financial and social circumstances. See the maps below for more information.

Click the images below to enlarge. An Interactive map can be found here.

Perth City

Rural Perthshire & Kinross-shire

Useful links

Scottish Government- SIMD Interactive Map

Scottish Government- SIMD Raw data and resources