Strathearn and Strathallan: Inequalites

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation (SIMD)

The Strathearn and Strathearn locality is home to 26 datazones, none of the datazones are classed as being in the 40% most deprived areas in Scotland (SIMD 2016). There are 6 datazones in the 20% least deprived areas in Scotland. It is worth noting that there are pockets of deprivation which don’t appear using the methodology used to develop SIMD.

Locality1-23-45-67-89-10Total
Almond & Earn0129113
Eastern Perthshire231120844
Highland0047112
Kinross-shire0029415
Perth City9191171662
Strathearn and Strathallan00713626
Strathtay0048214
Perth and Kinross1123417338186
Scotland20%20%20%20%20%

Strathearn SIMD Map

Strathallan SIMD Map

Income

There are significant differences in household incomes in the locality. In some areas average household weekly income is £974 compared to £448 in other areas. Approximately 15% of households in the locality have an income below the average weekly household income for Scotland which means these households would be considered to be stretched financially (Scottish Government study 2017) .

 Income Deprivation (%)NumberEmployment Deprivation
(%)
Number
Eastern Perthshire8% 2,995 7% 1,580
Highland and Strathtay6% 1,235 5%620
Kinross-shire, Almond and Earn6% 1,340 5%690
Perth City11% 5,305 10% 3,080
Strathearn and Strathallan7% 1,435 6%720
Perth Kinross8% 12,310 7% 6,690
Scotland12% 3,439,854 11% 369,660

Child Poverty

Percentage of children in poverty, July Sept 2017Before Housing Costs
Number
Percentage After Housing Costs
Number
Percentage
Perth and Kinross2,86210.6%4,62817.1%
Carse of Gowrie1266.5%20710.7%
Strathmore27910.5%45217.1%
Blairgowrie and Glens23311.8%35918.9%
Highland15910.8%25717.5%
Strathtay1267.4%20612.1%
Strathearn22912.3%36719.8%
Strathallan1518.2%24713.5%
Kinross-shire1847.3%30212.0%
Almond and Earn25511.0%41117.7%
Perth City South1676.3%27410.4%
Perth City North57114.9%90723.6%
Perth City Centre39515.9%62525.2%

Support

Crieff has a foodbank which operates from Logos Youth Centre on the High Street

Fairness Commission

Fairer Futures is the name of the Perth & Kinross Fairness Commission’s report. The Commission was made up of 11 independent commissioners from outside P&K who conducted intensive research with local people and services about how to make P&K fairer for everybody.

The commissioners found that Perth Kinross is generally thought to be an affluent area, meaning that the detail of inequalities is often hidden. They found that 1 in 7 households in the region are considered to be amongst the most socially and financially challenged in the UK. The rurality of the area was also identified as a challenge to accessing services- sometimes because people don’t actually know what is available to them. The diverse nature of the communities in the region also has impact, particularly where people do not speak English as a first language.

The stigma around poverty was highlighted as a significant barrier to seeking help; the affluent nature of much of P&K makes this a key challenge. The commissioners did highlight the vibrant third sector in P&K, working with communities on projects of all shapes and sizes.